Am I coming back?

So. Hey guys.

Do you still remember me? Because I don’t blame you if you don’t. I know I’ve been away for a long time – very long, if you ask me. But I’ll explain you why exactly.


So, since September till January I had an internship for 20 weeks, which I had to do for my education. This internship was hard. Don’t get me wrong, I really liked it there (even more than my previous internship) but the assignments I had to do were very (and I mean very) difficult. It was very hard to set them up and it took me a while before my assessors approved.

And then there was another thing why I couldn’t get myself to do them. My dear, sweet, amazing granddad died in December and I was absolutely devastated. I couldn’t eat or sleep for weeks and so I lagged in doing my assignments. But nonetheless, I gathered all my courage together – piece by piece, and I got to finish all the assingments in time and so I passed my internship. Yay, me!

Thanks to all those things happening, I got into a really bad reading slump. Like, man, I’ve never experienced one so bad. I didn’t want to blog, I didn’t even want to see my own books, I didn’t care about other people talking about books and I definitely (most important of all) didn’t want to read. I don’t know what has gotten into me, but damn, it got me bad.

So now we’re back, and the calender says it’s the 8th of May. And I really want to tell you guys something and what that is, is that I’m coming back.

I know what you’re going to say – Wendy, you said that to us so many times and yeah guys, I totally feel you – but this time I’m serious. I don’t know how long it’s gonna take me to finally get my blog back on track, but I’ll definitely begin to post more and interact with you guys. Because that’s something that I miss dearly – and I want it back!! 

So thank you for your attention guys, and since we’re talking again.. I’ve been kind of offline in the book world so tell me, what new books should I definitely read?

raising-my-book-2

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Am I coming back?

  1. I’M GLAD! Maybe I have to start blogging again, too.. I just can’t find the time and the mood to start writing, really…
    The Firebird trilogy is AMAZING and Holding Up the Universe is so sweet! I just finished The Sun Is Also a Star and I found myself enjoying it much more than I expected! I hope you’ll enjoy them, too!!

    Liked by 1 person

    • Ah thank you! I’m glad you’re glad! ☺️ Hmm, life can be hard, huh? I know! I got them all in my bookshelf, so I’ll make sure I’ll read them next. Thank you! 😀

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s